Privacy Policy

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND LifeOfStudent (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND LifeOfStudent FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE (DEFINED BELOW). THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE OR THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR THE APPLICATION. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO LOG SECURITY INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED/I AM HERE NO FEAR [hereinafter referred as LifeOfStudent]. AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website/application, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by LifeOfStudent as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.  LifeOfStudent Security Innovations Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, " LifeOfStudent") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on LifeOfStudent's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with LifeOfStudent. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013. The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of LifeOfStudent and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective LifeOfStudent entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective LifeOfStudent entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.  LifeOfStudent has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with: The type of data or information that You share with or provide to LifeOfStudent and that LifeOfStudent collects from You; The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;  LifeOfStudent's information security practices and policies; and  LifeOfStudent's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy. Information collected and storage of such Information: The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to LifeOfStudent or collected from You by LifeOfStudent may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information". Personal Information: Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to: Your user name along with Your password, Your name, Your address, Your telephone number, Your e-mail address or other contact information, Your date of birth, Your gender, Information regarding your transactions on the Website/Application, (including sales or purchase history), Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP, Internet Protocol address, Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000; Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website/Application or otherwise deal with any LifeOfStudent entity, Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website/Application. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You: registering as a user on the Website/Application, registering as a seller on the Website/Application, availing certain services offered on the Website/Application. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with LifeOfStudent's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website/Application, or otherwise doing business on the Website/Application or otherwise dealing with any LifeOfStudent entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website/Application through a social media service or connect a service on Website/Application to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website/Application or otherwise deal with any LifeOfStudent entity through social media services or when you connect any Website/Application to social media services, you are authorizing LifeOfStudent to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Non-Personal Information: LifeOfStudent may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website/Application when You visit and / or use the Website/Application. Such information may be stored in server LifeOfStudents. This Non-Personal Information would not assist LifeOfStudent to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include: Your geographic location, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system, device and the Website/Application You last visited before visiting the Website/Application, The duration of Your stay on the Website/Application is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. LifeOfStudent may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website/Application. Ads: LifeOfStudent may use third-party service providers to serve ads on LifeOfStudent's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website/Application. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website/Application, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website/Application. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy. You hereby represent to LifeOfStudent that: the Information you provide to LifeOfStudent from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to LifeOfStudent. Your providing the Information to LifeOfStudent and LifeOfStudent's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.  LifeOfStudent and each of LifeOfStudent entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to LifeOfStudent. You shall indemnify and hold harmless LifeOfStudent and each of LifeOfStudent entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above. Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data. Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information LifeOfStudent collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of LifeOfStudent entities and shall include the following: to facilitate Your use of the Website/Application or other services of LifeOfStudent entities; to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website/Application; to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website/Application and to send You information, materials, and offers from LifeOfStudent; to send You important information regarding the Website/Application, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information; to send You surveys and marketing communications that LifeOfStudent believes may be of interest to You; to personalize Your experience on the Website/Application by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences; to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website/Application including addressing any technical problems; if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website/Application, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service; for proper administering of the Website/Application; to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website/Application (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website/Application); to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website/Application; to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple Website/Applications and applications; to facilitate seamless purchase experience while making a transaction by pre-populating the OTP received through SMS by you to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by LifeOfStudent or third party service providers and business associates to analyse how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments to conducting academic research and surveys to protect the integrity of the Website/Application; to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law; to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.; to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website/Application to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support; to implement information security practices; to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud, to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit; to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website/Application or by LifeOfStudent; to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of LifeOfStudent (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the LifeOfStudent entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes. Sharing and disclosure of Your Information You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that LifeOfStudent may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various LifeOfStudent entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by LifeOfStudent under applicable law. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when LifeOfStudent transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, LifeOfStudent will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You unconditionally agree and permit LifeOfStudent to access and read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number. You hereby unconditionally agree and permit LifeOfStudent to share your current location using GPS or other means to third parties including Individuals, Police department or other Volunteers for providing the Services. Neither the LifeOfStudent nor the third parties shall be held liable for sharing the location information.  LifeOfStudent may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by LifeOfStudent, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on LifeOfStudent. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.  LifeOfStudent may also share Personal Information if LifeOfStudent believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party. ACCESS AND PERMISSIONS GPS: GPS of the user is collected to help the police, family and volunteers to track you when SOS is selected. GPS of the user is shared with top family contacts that user already gives in the application that can track the user when the family members feel the need using an option on the map. Camera: Access to the camera of the device that user has installed the application has been collected only to upload the photos of the safe place along with the rating to such place by the user such that it helps the other users to select safe zones. Storage: This is for common application based requirements. No personal stuff will be collected by the LifeOfStudent. Microphone: Microphone access is collected to read audio to perform audio analytics to understand the authenticity and intensity of the SOS. Gyroscope & accelerometer: Gyroscope and accelerometer readings are used for authentication of SOS and understanding intensity of crime. Note: The access to the Microphone, Gyroscope and accelerometer shall be sought by the LifeOfStudent only when the user selects SOS option. LifeOfStudent assures that they shall not collect any personal data other than that is given by the user and further assures that they shall not store any personal data of the user other than for the R&D purpose so as to aid other users. Links to third party websites Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website/Application which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, LifeOfStudent unless expressly specified on the Website/Application.  LifeOfStudent is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, LifeOfStudent does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does LifeOfStudent control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by LifeOfStudent of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites. Service Providers We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Analytics We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. Liability for the actions of the Volunteers or the Safe Zones:  LifeOfStudent shall not be liable for the actions of the Volunteers or any incidents happen near Safe Zone. However LifeOfStudent shall take the responsibility of training the Volunteers and shall conduct due verification before selecting the Volunteers and shall also inform the details of the Volunteers to the Police Department for second support. Security & Retention The security of your Personal Information is important to us. LifeOfStudent strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, LifeOfStudent adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where LifeOfStudent stores Your Personal Information. Each of the LifeOfStudent entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all LifeOfStudent entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort. If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website/Application then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  LifeOfStudent may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, LifeOfStudent is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. LifeOfStudent is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website/Application). Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, LifeOfStudent shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of LifeOfStudent and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of LifeOfStudent), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely. User discretion and opt out You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit LifeOfStudent to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective LifeOfStudent entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website/Application nor use any services provided by LifeOfStudent entities nor shall contact any of LifeOfStudent entities. Further, LifeOfStudent may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or LifeOfStudent may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website/Application. You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that LifeOfStudent would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records. Grievance Officer If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of LifeOfStudent's Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any LifeOfStudent entity, please contact the following: For LOG SECURITY Innovations Private Limited: Mr. Vignan Joseph Kintukuri, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 E-mail: lifeofgirl.team@gmail.com. The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy. Business / Assets Sale or Transfers  LifeOfStudent may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such LifeOfStudent entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of LifeOfStudent entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale. Further Acknowledgements You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy: is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of LifeOfStudent policies and practices with respective to the Information; provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected; provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information; provides for disclosure of Information; and provides for reasonable security practices and procedures. Children’s Privacy Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. Changes To This Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Contact Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: